Incident Cessna 150K N6053G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188279

Date:Saturday 18 June 2016
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6053G
MSN: 15071553
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:West of Purdue University Airport (KLAF), Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:klaf
Destination airport:klaf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Tippecanoe County west of Purdue University Airport (KLAF), Lafayette, Indiana. The airplane sustained no apparent damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wlfi.com/2016/06/18/private-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-tippecanoe-county-field/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160627135757/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:20-JUN-16
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6053G