Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 182F Skylane N3111U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188284

Date:Monday 20 June 2016
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3111U
MSN: 18254511
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Harris County east of Whitesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harris County (KPIM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to major roadway terrain in Harris County east of Whitesville, Georgia. The airplane was not damaged, refueled and departed. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wrbl.com/news/local-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-185/962288273
http://www.lagrangenews.com/news/13718/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-interstate-185
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-JUN-16,WHITESVILLE,N3111U]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3111U