Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk III Trislander 8R-GRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188285

Date:Monday 20 June 2016
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk III Trislander
Owner/operator:Roraima Airways
Registration: 8R-GRD
MSN: 1039
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eugene F. Correia Int Airport, Ogle, Region 4 -   Guyana
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Eugene F Correia Int Airport (OGL/SYEC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged during a maintenance services fuel pump explosion in a hangar. An engineer was injured and taken to hospital.
The plane suffered damage to the right wing.

Sources:

https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2016/06/21/engineer-injured-aircraft-damaged-in-ogle-airport-incident/
http://guyanachronicle.com/fuel-pump-explodes-at-roraima-hangar-quick-action-by-firemen-averts-major-disaster/
https://www.ch-aviation.com/portal/news/45868-guyanas-roraima-airways-inducts-maiden-trislander

http://guyanachronicle.com/georgetown-from-above-2/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 2014 8R-GGB Golden Arrow Airways 0 Kaieteur, Region 8 min