Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 95-AGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188313

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Time:18:30 LT
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 95-AGD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Persan-Beaumont Airport (LFPA) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFPA
Destination airport:LFPA
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane, an ELA Aviacion ELA-07 crashed while performing touch and goes at Persan-Beaumont Airport. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://actu.fr/faits-divers/le-pilote-en-formation-se-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-ulm_12239997.html
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/collision-avec-le-sol-en-tour-de-piste-en-instruction-solo-1/