Incident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AIHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18832

Date:Thursday 5 June 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd (LAC)
Registration: G-AIHW
MSN: 1357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Valencia Airport, Valencia, Spain (VLC/LEVC)
Destination airport:London/Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Halifax C. Mk. VIII PP284: Struck off charge and sold. First civil registered (C of R 10692/1; C of A 8647) 6 September 1946 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd., Stanley Park Aerodrome, Blackpool, Lancashire

Written off 5 June 1947: Crashed on night landing at London Heathrow Airport with cargo of six tons of apricots. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed very hard. After being parked on apron, the technician proceeded to a complete inspection of the airframe, which revealed that the fuselage was buckled. The aircraft was declared as damaged beyond economical repair.

Probable cause: Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who failed to follow the published approach procedure and failed to complete a correct flare, causing the aircraft to land hard.

Registration G-AIHW cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, 3 July 1947 as "permanently withdrawn from use".

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-heathrow
2. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIHW.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heathrow_Airport#History