Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth LV-UAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188336

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club Comodoro Rivadavia
Registration: LV-UAA
MSN: 1663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lobería, Lobería Partido, Buenos Aires Province -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut, Argentina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 1663 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I engine]. Registered to Aerofotos, Buenos Aires, Argentina with C of A 2797 issued 23.10.30: registered as R-186 to Atilio Francesio 12.12.30. Re-registered to J. Otero. Re-registered as LV-UAA 1937. Re-registered to Aero Club Comodoro Rivadavia, Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut 3.1938

Written off (destroyed) 4.4.43: Crashed from 300 meters height near Lobería, Lobería Partido, Buenos Aires Province, Argentina. One fatality among the two persons on board. (Both of whom were members of Aero Club Comodoro Rivadavia).

Registration still current August 1950. Registration LV-UAA belatedly cancelled 5.11.1958. Lobería is a town in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina. It is the administrative centre for Lobería Partido

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19903/?page=3
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LV-.htmll
4. http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.co.uk/2013/06/lv-uaa-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-cn.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lober%C3%ADa

Location