Accident Fairchild M62B 37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188347

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M62B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 37
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Felipe/Los Andes -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit walnut tree while low flying over farm Los Pimientos and crashed. Alférez Leonardo Labbé Lillo.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19939/?page=2
Scramble