Gear-up landing Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AHZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18835

Date:Thursday 26 September 1946
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:London Aero & Motor Services (LAMS)
Registration: G-AHZN
MSN: 1328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 yards off Knokke-Heist, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bergamo, Italy
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport, London (LHR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.Mk VIII G-AHZN: Ex-RAF PP244, first civil registered 17 July 1946. Written off (destroyed) when belly landed 100 yards offshore off the seafront at Knokke-le-Zoute, West Flanders, Belgium 26 September 1946 following fuel shortage due to faulty navigation.

The captain was a Squadron Leader G Coleman, who got into difficulties on a flight from Bergamo Airport, Milan, Italy, to London Heathrow. Unable to receive any Radio Navigation Directional Bearings he decided to ditch in the sea. The crew of 3 managed to swim ashore, but the Norwegian passenger perished. The cargo was crates of grapes from Italy.

Registration G-AHZN officially cancelled by Secretary of State Air Ministry on 1 January 1947, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

It should be noted that both official Air Ministry files into the accident, held at the National Archives, are closed, and therefore unavailable for 75 years. File BT 217/881 carries the note "Closed Or Retained Document. Closed For 75 years. LCI 56 - Series containing both closure and accelerated opening instruments. Decision date 08 August 1980. File opening date 01 January 2022". File BT 217/883 carries the same note, but with a date of 01 January 2023 before it can be declassified

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/881: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575035
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/883: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575037
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/137076/G-AHZN
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/halifax/hphalifax.html
5. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/index.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-knokke-heist-1-killed
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHZN.pdf
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AHZN.html