Accident Van's RV-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188359

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St- Mathieu-De-Beloeil airport, QC (CSB3),
Destination airport:St- Mathieu-De-Beloeil airport, QC (CSB3),
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Van's RV-6 took off from runway 15, St- Mathieu-De-Beloeil airport, QC (CSB3), for a local flight with only the pilot on board. During the initial climb, witnesses heard a bang before they saw the aircraft descend. The aircraft impacted a field some 1000 feet from the end of the runway before coming to a stop 220 feet farther. A raging fire broke out shortly thereafter, partially destroying the aircraft. The pilot was killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.journaldemontreal.com/2016/06/24/un-ecrasement-davion-a-saint-mathieu-de-beloeil-aurait-fait-une-victime
TSB A16Q0074