Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188364

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:evening
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jefferson Township, Elkhart County, NE of Goshen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing to a private airstrip in Jefferson Township, Elkhart County, northeast of Goshen, Indiana. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received a minor injury.

Sources:

http://www.elkharttruth.com/news/Accidents-Fires/2016/06/24/Plane-crash-southeast-of-Elkhart-leaves-pilot-with-minor-injuries.html
http://www.wndu.com/content/news/Small-plane-lands-hard-in-Jefferson-Township-field-384341191.html