Incident Airbus A380-841 HL7634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188366

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7634
MSN: 179
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul/Incheon Internarional Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire erupted in #1 engine after passengers disembarked and mechanics were attending to the aircraft.
After repair, A380 departed from JFK next day, and arrived at ICN on 26th without any further trouble en route. However, after the passengers disembarked, fire erupted again during the engine shut down.

Sources:

WABC TV Evening News
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160701-00000063-wow-int

Media: