Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AJZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18837

Date:Thursday 8 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (LAC)
Registration: G-AJZY
MSN: 1322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deep Mill Farm, Hyde Lane, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Torslanda Airport, Gothenburg, Sweden (GOT/ESGB)
Destination airport:Bovingdon, Hertfordshire (BNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.Mk.VIII: Built for the RAF as PP238. Sold on and civil registered (C of R 11787/1; C of A 9956) 23 June 1947 as G-AJZY to Handley Page Ltd., Cricklewood, London NW.2. Registration cancelled 1 February 1948. Registration reinstated (C of R 2446/2) on 3 March 1948 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd., Samlesbury, Blackburn, Lancashire, Named "Air Monarch", and actually based at RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire.

Written off (destroyed) 8 March 1951 when crashed at Deep Mill Farm, Hyde Lane, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, killing all on board. The aircraft was en route from Torslanda Airport, Göteborg, to RAF Bovingdon with a crew of 4 and carrying 174 frozen reindeer carcases. On entering the Bovingdon area the Captain elected to use SBA for the let-down. The last instruction given to the aircraft by the Bovingdon controller was to descend to 2,000 feet and to report when over the SBA main beacon; no such report was made.

The aircraft was seen 6 miles SW of Bovingdon flying at a low altitude, and a few seconds later it struck the ground. The crew were killed instantly, fire broke out and the aircraft was totally destroyed.

Probable cause: There was insufficient evidence to determine the probable cause of the accident, however the possibility that ice formation was a contributory factor cannot be entirely dismissed.

Sources:

1. ICAO Accident Report 24-AN/21 No.16: https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/import/uploads/2017/04/G-AJZY.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJZY.pdf
3. http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=G-AJZY
4. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-great-missenden-4-killed .