Incident Cessna 172I Skyhawk N46204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188376

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:West Mesa Flying Club
Registration: N46204
MSN: 17257106
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Grande south of Las Cruces, Doña Ana County, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was located be waters of the Rio Grande River in Doña Ana County southeast of Las Cruces International Airport (KLRU), Las Cruces, New Mexico. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received undetermined injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kvia.com/news/two-hospitalized-after-plane-crashes-in-rio-grande-south-of-las-cruces/89257040
https://www.abqjournal.com/798250/small-plane-crashes-south-of-las-cruces.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=46204

https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/11455763344

Location