Accident Bell UH-1H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188382

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khao Chamao-Khao Wong National Park -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Don Mueang
Destination airport:of Khao Chamao and Khao Wongkot in Chanthaburi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter went missing. Search operations are being conducted.
The wreckage of the helicopter was found on Tuesday 28 June 2016 in Khao Chamao-Khao Wong National Park.
The three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/general/1020409/search-resumes-for-missing-air-force-helicopter
http://www.nationmultimedia.com/breakingnews/Missing-helicopter-found-crashed-three-killed-30289290.html

Images:

http://www.thairath.co.th/content/649267