Accident Piper J3F-65 Cub N29042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188395

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29042
MSN: 6013
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Continental C-85-RF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arapahoe County, east of Front Range Airport (KFTG), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strasburg, CO (CO38)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (FTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he departed an airport with full gas and headed east to another airport to perform a touch-and-go landing. After the touch-and-go landing, the engine "never really seemed to perform" on climbout. He attempted to restore power without success, and the airplane began descending. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field, where the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at a descent power setting. The loss of engine power likely occurred due to the accumulation of carburetor ice during the descent. The formation of ice would reduce rpm but might not result in rough engine operation. Thus, the reduction in rpm could have gone unnoticed given the typical engine power setting changes when the airplane was on approach for the touch and go.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor ice accumulation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=29042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 2001 N29042 Evergreen Flying Service 0 Brush Prairie, WA sub

Location