Runway excursion Incident Fairchild PT-19 N641BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188414

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N641BP
MSN: H.O.274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Camarillo (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a wheel separation and subsequent runway excursion during the takeoff roll at Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.pilotsofamerica.com/community/threads/strange-day-in-kcma-for-fairchilds.96348/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:27-JUN-16,FAIRCHILD]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N641BP

http://www.airfighters.com/photo/174956/M/Private-Private/Fairchild-M-62A-3-Cornell/N641BP/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairchild_PT-19

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 2016 N641BP Private 0 Ventura County east of Camarillo, CA min