Runway excursion Incident Fairchild PT-19 N50426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188415

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:H169 LLC
Registration: N50426
MSN: T43-5197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camarillo (KCMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fairchild M-62A-3 (PT-19 "Cornell") Fairchild Ranger 6-440-C powered aircraft experienced a nose/ground contact following a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.pilotsofamerica.com/community/threads/strange-day-in-kcma-for-fairchilds.96348/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:27-JUN-16,FAIRCHILD]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N50426

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001135643.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairchild_PT-19