Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 VH-TTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188419

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:New England Airspread Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TTD
MSN: 186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Weabonga, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a flap cable failure and struck a fence during takeoff, resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-067/