Bird strike Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N106AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188439

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2016
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N106AF
MSN: 17281055
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Conroe, TX
Destination airport:Hooks Mem'l (KDWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight birdstrike north of and enroute to David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.chron.com/houston/article/Pilot-hurt-when-bird-hits-small-plane-in-NW-8332260.php
http://abc13.com/news/bird-strike-forces-plane-to-make-emergency-landing-in-tomball/1407028/
https://a1.am/en/us/2016/06/30/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-hooks-airport-after-bird-crashes-through-windshield
https://www.click2houston.com/news/bird-strike-breaks-planes-windshield-forces-emergency-landing
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N106AF.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5702957_