Accident REPLICA WAR P-47 G-BTBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188468

Date:Friday 6 April 2007
Time:15:30
Type:REPLICA WAR P-47
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTBI
MSN: 0054
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Continental Motors O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yeatsall Farm, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tatenhill, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire (EGBM)
Destination airport:Yeatsall Farm, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N47DL (US registry)'; first registered as such 5-7-1989. Aircraft was a half-sized replica of the Republic P-47D Thunderbolt. Re-registered in the UK as G-BTBI on 8-1-1991. Written off (damage beyond repair) 6-4-2007 when crashed at Yeatsall Farm, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire. The aircraft approached too low and, whilst attempting a go-around, struck a hedge. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that the aircraft was returning from Tatenhill to its home base of Yeatsall Farm. After an uneventful flight, he positioned the aircraft to join downwind for Runway 05. The windsock was motionless and the nearby reservoir indicated little wind. Being concerned about the length of his ground roll in zero wind conditions, the pilot selected Runway 05 since the ground at the overshoot end was suitable to run on to without damage. It was normal practice at Yeatsall to use Runway 05 in zero wind conditions.

The runway was reported to be of grass and 500 metres long. Two closely spaced hedges, orientated at approximately right angles to the runway centre-line, formed boundaries of a minor road which passed the south-western limit of the field.

The pilot lowered the landing gear and proceeded to slow the aircraft down to approximately 75 mph as it descended on a curved approach, executed to maintain visibility with the runway. At this speed there is no forward vision due to the long nose and the aircraft attitude.

The pilot’s normal approach is curved all the way to the ground, but on this occasion the final approach was straight and the pilot lost perception of his height in relation to the threshold. Realising the limited view from the cockpit was not right, he applied full throttle to go around.

The engine picked up, but unfortunately at that point the aircraft flew through the first of the two hedges and came to rest at the base of the second hedge. The pilot reported that his four-point harness held, significantly reducing the potential for injury. He switched off the electrics, turned off the fuel and vacated the aircraft. He noticed fuel escaping from the engine compartment and called the fire service, who proceeded to cover the aircraft in foam as a precaution."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Both wings separated, fuselage damaged". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BTBI was cancelled by the CAA on 8-10-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcf6ed915d13740008af/Replica_War_P-47__G-BTBI_08-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTBI
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-BTBI&fields=reg
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/WAR-Republic-P-47-Thunderbolt/787843
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.homebuiltairplanes.com/forums/completions/478-replica-p47-approaching-20-years-old.html]
6. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=47DL