Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria TC-ABY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188469

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Ayvalic Aviation Club
Registration: TC-ABY
MSN: 1113-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ayvalik district, Balıkesir province -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDO
Destination airport:EDO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
They started to approach to LTFD on 19.30 (UTC+3). The aircraft experienced an apparent stall/spin and subsequent impact with terrain in Ayvalik district, Balıkesir province. The airplane was destroyed and the two pilots onboard are dead.

Sources:

https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkey/two-die-in-plane-crash-in-northwestern-turkey/601425
http://www.dailysabah.com/nation/2016/07/02/two-die-after-training-plane-crashes-in-northwestern-turkey
http://www.kokpit.aero/sarimsakli-bellanca-kazasi

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Bellanca-7GCBC-Citabria/2501274