Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4D F-CPHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188471

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CPHR
MSN: 1/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Briançon -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMX
Destination airport:LFMX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing attemped after a failed final-glide back to the airfield of departure (Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airport - LFMX). The glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/collision-avec-un-obstacle-lors-dun-atterrissage-en-campagne-1/