Incident Schleicher ASK 21 I-ALZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188483

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-ALZA
MSN: 21715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cantù -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LILB
Destination airport:LILB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider made an emergency landing in a house-yard at Cantù due to bad weather conditions. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

http://www.quicomo.it/cronaca/emergenza-a-cantu-aliante-atterra-nel-prato-di-una-casa-due-feriti.html
https://www.laprovinciadicomo.it/stories/cantu-mariano/cantu-incidente-in-volodue-feriti-sullultraleggero_1189486_11/