Accident Cessna 182E Skylane PT-DJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188487

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Aerotur Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-DJH
MSN: 18254341
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Curio Utinga, Belém, Para -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SBJC
Destination airport:SBJC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cesnna 182E crashed in the Curio Utinga neighborhood of Belém, Para. The pilot and three parachutists died. One parachutist departed the airplane inflight, and survived.

Contributing factors.
- Controls application - undetermined.
The aircraft has exceeded Maximum Maneuvering Speed (VA) and is likely to have also extrapolated Maximum Structural Cruise Speed (VNO). Structural failure may be associated with deformation caused by load factor extrapolation and the operation of the aircraft at speeds in excess of VA with the use of controls at maximum range or abruptly.
- Attitude - contributed.
The fact that the flight was performed without being cleared, as well as the failure to brief and guide passengers on the planned safety procedures, showed a complacent attitude that contributed to the accident.
- Cabin coordination - undetermined.
In spite of the fact that the pilot performed the ground flight, there is evidence of inefficiency in the use of human resources available in the operation, due to inadequate management of the tasks assigned to each paratrooper during the emergency, since the pilot did not address safety aspects, including procedures such as briefing of abandonment of the aircraft by the paratroopers or the attitudes to be adopted in cases of emergency.
- Organizational culture - contributed.
The management processes adopted by the organisation were derived from informally adopted practices that compromised the maintenance of safe levels of operation. This was evidenced by the permissiveness in employing aircraft that were not in the company's Operational Specifications, as well as a pilot who did not have the required clearance for the type of flight. These conditions were contrary to the requirements for maintaining flight safety.
- Emotional state - undetermined.
The conditions under which the flight was conducted involved the presence of a passenger anxious to be on her first jump. This, coupled with the lack of a briefing, may have raised the level of stress among passengers and affected management of the situation.
- Training, Capacity Building and Training - undetermined.
The fact that the pilot does not have the LPQD qualification shows that he has not been provided with adequate training or capacity building to carry out the launch of paratroopers. In this condition, the lack of knowledge of fundamental technical data, such as operational limits, may have compromised the pilot's proficiency and flight safety.
- Flight discipline - contributed.
The pilot violated operational rules and regulations by using another pilot's ANAC code to perform the launch flight of paratroopers without being cleared to do so.
- Pilot Trial - undetermined.
The use of the aircraft with speeds close to and above the limits established by the manufacturer presupposes inadequate assessment by the pilot of aspects relating to the operation of the aircraft.
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
No record of repairs carried out in the recovery of the aircraft at the time of the accident in 2012. This indicates that these services may have been performed by unauthorised personnel and without the relevant compliance check required for a structural repair.
- Motivation - undetermined.
The pilot had a personal interest in the flight because he wanted to be effectively hired. This expectation may have motivated him to perform the flight, although he did not have the required training for this type of operation.
- Perception - undetermined.
The overload to which the aircraft was subjected may have been caused by an abnormal attitude of the aircraft. It is possible that, at a certain stage of the flight, a reduction in the pilot's situational awareness has occurred, impairing his ability to properly manage the flight.
- Little pilot experience - undetermined.
The fact that the pilot performed the launch of paratroopers without having the necessary clearance may have contributed to the occurrence, since he did not have specific knowledge for the type of operation.
- Organizational processes - undetermined.
The air taxi company did not have effective organizational processes to identify and correct failures that could negatively affect the safety of air operations. The absence of effective control of aircraft conditions or pilot proficiency level may have generated a favorable scenario for the accident.
- Management oversight - contributed.
There was inadequate oversight by the operator's management of the allocation of non-authorized pilots for the type of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pa/noticia/2016/07/aeronave-com-paraquedistas-cai-em-terreno-da-embrapa-no-para.html
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-DJH_02_07_2016_-_AC.pdf

Media: