Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N65645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188490

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation LLC
Registration: N65645
MSN: 17275797
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:13562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Perry Airport (KHWO), Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Perry (KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at North Perry Airport (KHWO), Pembroke Pines, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with airport signage and the sole student pilot on ones not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/broward/pembroke-pines/fl-minor--north-perry-airport-plane-crash-20160702-story.html
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N65645

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 2015 N65645 Interstate Aviation Inc 0 Newport, Rhode Island sub
Heavy landing
12 April 2017 N65645 Wayman Aviation 0 North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL unk
27 August 2020 N65645 Wayman Aviation Academy 0 Everglades training area west of Weston, FL sub

Location