Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N5788D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188493

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5788D
MSN: 22-4464
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3982 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Houghton County Memorial Airport (KCMX), Hancock, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houghton County Mem'l (KCMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport perimeter fencing while on approach to land at Houghton County Memorial Airport (KCMX), Hancock, Michigan. The airplane sustained unreported damage and three of the four occupants onboard received minor injuries. One occupant onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160908195254/http://upnorthlive.com:80/news/local/three-injured-in-plane-crash-in-roscommon-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5788D

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5928432

Location