Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N8130D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188496

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8130D
MSN: 22-5621
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockingham County, NW of Harrisonburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisonburg, VA (NA)
Destination airport:Harrisonburg, VA (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the single-engine, tailwheel-equipped airplane was attempting to depart from a private turf runway. During the takeoff, a wind gust contacted the airplane from the left side, and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane's right wing and propeller then struck a fence post. The pilot tried to fly the airplane back to the runway, but it impacted terrain and slid into a tree. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the wreckage revealed substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The recorded weather at an airport located about 15 miles from the accident site, about the time of the accident, included a left quartering headwind at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8130D

Location