Accident de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth VH-ARU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188497

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Whitsunday Tiger Moth Adventures
Registration: VH-ARU
MSN: DHA.256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Funnel Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour, Queensland (YSHR)
Destination airport:Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour, Queensland (YSHR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth DHA.256; Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as A17-237 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 27.1.41. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 3.2.41. To MMA Maylands 19.10.42 for overhaul; returned to 9 EFTS 11.1.43. Crashed on landing Narrogin, WA 19.7.43; LAC NC Loftus badly injured; to MMA Maylands 31.7.43 for repairs; returned to 9 EFTS 22.11.43; to storage 8.1.45; transferred to 86 OBU Cunderdin 11.6.45; for sale 6.12.45.

Sold 26.3.46 for £355 to Airlines (WA) Ltd, Perth; issued 18.4.46. Australian civil registered as VH-ARU (C of R 937) 14.5.46 to Airlines (WA) Ltd, Perth; (registered with c/no "AM237"). Re-registered 30.9.48 to Robert H F Hickson, Perth. Re-registered 18.6.49 to Chart-Air Aviation Services, Meekatharra WA. Re-registered 1.8.50 to Michael O'Flaherty, Cue, WA. Regd 13.4.53 to Aerial Enterprises, Perth. Re-registered in 1957 to Aerial Agriculture (WA) Pty Ltd, Perth, WA. Re-registered 28.4.58 to William H Beynon, Victoria Park, WA. Re-registered (in 7.60) to William H Beynon & G E W Pearson, Belmont, WA. Operated (7.60) by Airwork Pty Ltd, Perth (based Geraldton, WA). Badly damaged when struck trees spraying near Wangan Hills, WA 1.8.60. Registration cancelled 15.10.62 as WIthdrawn From Use.

Re-registered 5.10.71 to J Blake, Geraldton, WA. Re-registered 1.7.74 to J R Boxall & G A Shaw, Bunbury, WA. Re-registered 14.8.75 to J R Boxall, G A & A Shaw, Esperance, WA. Re-registered 24.3.88 to Peter R McNaughton, Hamilton, Victoria. Based (11.2003) with Harvey McBain Collection, Nelson, Victoria. Re-registered 3.6.06 to Peter Hearnshaw, Parkwood, Queensland. Re-registered 12.12.08 to Whitsunday Tiger Moth Adventures (Peter Hearnshaw), Airlie Beach, Queensland. Badly damaged when taxied into ditch at Shute Harbour, Queensland 1.12.08; repaired & active again at Airlie Beach [by 3.2013].

Damaged in forced landing onto rocks at Funnel Bay, Queensland 2.7.2016: During a sightseeing flight the aircraft made an emergency landing at Funnel Bay after experiencing engine problems. The aircraft's engine and undercarriage was substantially damaged. Accoarding to the ATSB Final Report into the incident (see link #4):

"On 2 July 2016, at about 1420 Eastern Standard Time, a de Havilland DH-82A aircraft, registered VH-ARU, departed Shute Harbour aircraft landing area (ALA), Queensland, for an aerobatic joy flight. On board were a pilot and one passenger.

When the aircraft reached about 4,500 ft over water, the pilot reported that they raised the aircraft nose and reduced the throttle to idle. The aircraft then pitched nose-down and the pilot initiated a rotation to the left. After about one and a half rotations, the pilot levelled the aircraft wings and stopped the rotation. As the airspeed was then about 110 kt, which was the entry speed for the next manoeuvre (a loop), the pilot raised the aircraft nose and applied full power as the nose passed the horizon.

The pilot and passenger then heard a bang. The pilot discontinued the manoeuvre and stabilised the aircraft in a glide attitude. As the aircraft continued to descend, the pilot elected to return to Shute Harbour ALA. The aircraft was not vibrating, the tachometer was indicating maximum RPM and the engine was not producing any thrust. The pilot advised ATC that they were returning to Shute Harbour, but did not declare an emergency.

The pilot assessed that they were not going to be able to reach the ALA and conducted a forced landing onto the mudflats at Funnel Bay. After landing, as the pilot inspected the aircraft, they noticed that the propeller was missing.

The pilot was uninjured and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

This incident highlights the value of always having a consideration of landing areas available in case a forced landing is required. Alerting air traffic control as emergencies arise enables them to provide the necessary and appropriate assistance".

Wreckage airlifted back to Whitsunday airfield by helicopter for repairs. Regd 8.8.2016 to Harvey Donald McBain, Nelson, Victoria; for rebuild. Currently registered

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
4. ATSB Final Report AO-2016-071: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-071/
5. https://www.whitsundaytimes.com.au/news/were-lucky-be-alive/3055781/
6. https://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/mackay/community/funnel-bay-tiger-moth-crash-bird-strike-ruled-out-as-cause/news-story/5f79959b40ced0833a90c05b9991953a
7. http://tigermothadventures.com.au/index.php/our-aircraft/
8. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ARU.html
9. http://www.planespottershub.com/registration/VH-ARU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 2008 VH-ARU Whitsunday Tiger Moth Adventures 0 Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour, QLD sub