Accident Cessna A188 AGwagon HK-1398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188499

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 AGwagon
Owner/operator:Comercializadora de Aviacion Agricola (ECO)
Registration: HK-1398
MSN: 1880412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Pachaquiaro, Puerta Lopez, Meta -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pista Nueva York airstrip, Puerto Lopez
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Impacted terrain and burned subsequent to impact with a utility pole during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-16-22-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

@GRIAA_COL
NTSB

Media: