Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188502

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:evening
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jefferson Davis Parish, west of Welch, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to brush field terrain near Meyers Field(?) in Jefferson Davis Parish, west of Welch, Louisiana. The experimental airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.klfy.com/news/small-plane-crashes-along-i-10-and-hwy-165-in-jeff-davis-parish/966727907

http://www.uflyit.com/quicktwoperform.htm