Accident Cessna 305A Bird Dog L-19A N5291G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188523

Date:Monday 4 July 2016
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A Bird Dog L-19A
Owner/operator:Simmons Aviation Services Llc
Registration: N5291G
MSN: 23413
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:8969 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Bonnet Shores, Narragansett Bay, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot performed a preflight inspection and sampled the fuel with no anomalies noted. He then departed on the flight with 5 hours of available fuel. About 3.5 hours into the flight, the airplane was flying about 500 ft over the ocean when the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to the water, subsequently egressed, and was rescued a brief time later. Examination of the engine after recovery revealed no obvious signs of mechanical anomalies with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5291G

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1982 N5291G Peter Clume Greene 0 Sagaponack, NY sub
24 August 1984 N5291G Spadaro, Bart 0 East Moriches, NY sub
14 March 1985 N5291G Private 0 Sugar Loaf Key, FL sub

Location