Incident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair N907AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188526

Date:Monday 4 July 2016
Time:17:50
Type:Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Umailik LLC
Registration: N907AR
MSN: T20609117
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ismailof Island, Halibut Cove, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ismailof Island, Halibut Cove, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an attempted landing abort the aircraft impacted a tree and the waters of Kachemak Bay at Halibut Cove, Ismailof Island, Alaska. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/2016/07/04/plane-piloted-by-alaska-dispatch-news-owner-crashes-in-halibut-cove/
http://homernews.com/homer-news/local-news/2016-07-04/adn-owner-crashes-plane-in-halibut-cove
http://homernews.com/homer-news/local-news/2016-07-07/tour-boat-docks-nearby-as-plane-crashes-in-cove
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N907AR

https://www.washingtonpost.com/lifestyle/magazine/whats-this-washington-insider-and-billionaires-wife-doing-in-alaska/2015/07/07/1102d5d6-0af4-11e5-9e39-0db921c47b93_story.html?noredirect=on