Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N3975Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188527

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aerial Advertising Agency LLC
Registration: N3975Z
MSN: 18-7914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sussex County, West Rehoboth, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Sussex County, West Rehoboth, Delaware. The banner-tow airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/search?updated-max=2016-07-05T08:10:00-04:00&max-results=1&start=2&by-date=false