Incident Cirrus SR22 N321HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188548

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2016
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Silver Ridge Business Holdings LLC
Registration: N321HB
MSN: 4257
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dry Branch, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of N321HB was on a routine flight from KHVN (New Haven, CT) to KMCN (Middle Georgia Regional). It was reported to the regional operations center that the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power approximately 30 miles east of KMCN and had to deploy the aircraft's CAPS (Cirrus Airframe Parachute System).
The aircraft landed in a wooded area on the north side of the Wolf Creek landfill in Dry Branch, Georgia and sustained minor damage with no injuries.
The pilot had left the scene of the accident and was able to make it to a relative's home approximately 30 miles away from the accident site. The Sheriff's department was able to locate the pilot and returned him to the accident site to speak with the FAA. During questioning by the Twiggs County Sheriff's Department the pilot stated that he had been awake for 4-5 days and had been recovering from a heroin episode or some complication with an addiction. The pilots wife stated that her husband may have been under the influence of marijuana and possibly other drugs. During questioning by an FAA inspector, the pilot stated that he could not remember any details from the flight and seemed to avoid all questioning concerning it.
Flight data showed that the aircraft suffered fuel exhaustion while en route at approximately 5,390 feet and that the handle for the parachute was pulled when the aircraft reached 864 feet.

Sources:

https://www.13wmaz.com/article/news/local/pilot-goes-missing-after-twiggs-crash-found-safe-at-home/93-265217834
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=321HB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N321HB