Accident Esqualo (Dogfish) IV PP-XMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188552

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2016
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Esqualo (Dogfish) IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-XMM
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Maniçoba in Para De Minas, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Para de Minas Airport (SNPA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Esqualo aircraft, PP-XMM, crashed in a forest area on the Farm Maniçoba in Para de Minas. The pilot died at the crash site.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mg/centro-oeste/noticia/2016/07/piloto-morre-apos-aeronave-cair-em-para-de-minas-dizem-bombeiros.html
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/idoso-de-83-anos-morre-em-queda-de-avi%C3%A3o-em-par%C3%A1-de-minas-1.1334134
http://www.grnews.com.br/06072016/para-de-minas/queda-de-aviao-mata-piloto-em-para-de-minas-veja-imagens

Media: