Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N1495J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188572

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Ledfordopolis Ii Llc
Registration: N1495J
MSN: 32-7740036
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3961 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Down, near Windermere, Orange County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting his third flight of the day when, during climb about 10 minutes after takeoff, the engine lost partial power, regained power, then lost all power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and ditched the airplane in a lake. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The left main fuel tank was breached and absent of fuel. The left wingtip fuel tank was separated from the wing and was not recovered. However, adequate fuel remained in the airplane. Recovery personnel noted that the right wingtip fuel tank contained water and its drain was found locked in the open position, whereas the right main fuel tank remained intact and contained about 25 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector was found positioned between the right main fuel tank and the right wingtip fuel tank. The pilot reported that he flew a previous flight with the fuel selector positioned to the right wingtip fuel tank but switched it to the left wingtip fuel tank before departing on the accident flight. The investigation could not determine if the drain for the right wingtip fuel tank was locked open before or during impact, nor could it determine the position of the fuel selector when engine power was lost.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1495J

Location