Accident Boeing 747-246B TF-ATB,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 2000
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-246B
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-ATB
MSN: 19824/122
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Between Luxembourg Airport and Manston Airport, Manston, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Luxembourg Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Destination airport:Manston Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 12-6-2000: Port fairing-mounted escape slide door damaged, slide torn from its mounting and lost, inflation gas feed pipe fractured at bifurcation whilst in flight en route Between Luxembourg Airport and Manston Airport, Manston, Kent. No injuries to the three person on board (crew of three). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The crew collected the aircraft at Luxembourg Airport after the completion of a scheduled maintenance check. There were no unserviceabilities detailed in the Technical Log and the external inspection and pre-start checks were normal. Prior to start, the flight engineer closed the aircraft doors and armed door L1. No abnormalities were noted from before start-up until after the initial climb. Then, as the aircraft was climbing through approximately 1,500 feet amsl, the flight engineer saw the 'L WING ESCAPE DOOR' light illuminate on his panel.

The crew experienced no handling problems and checked that the pressurisation was normal. The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) stated that in the event of a 'L WING ESCAPE DOOR' light illuminating, the crew should 'Proceed normally'. Additionally, a note was included to advise the crew that 'Affected Door 3 Off-wing slide May Not Deploy'.

In accordance with the QRH, the crew continued with their flight to Manston Airport. Throughout the flight, with the cruise portion at Flight Level 270, the 'L WING ESCAPE DOOR' light remained illuminated. A normal landing was made at Manston Airport and the commander taxied to his allocated parking area. The crew were informed that the left over-wing escape slide was missing by the receiving ground personnel. The slide was subsequently seen floating on the sea but it had sunk before it could be recovered."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5ba40f0b613460005ed/dft_avsafety_pdf_501680.pdf
2. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-19824.htm
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/747/19824/N741LA-Logistic-Air-(USA)

Media:

Boeing 747-246B JA8105 Japan Airlines at Sydney 6-1-1999: became TF-ATB 16-7-1999 JA8105 B747-246B Japan A-l (Sup Resort Exp) SYD 06JAN99 (6483438337)