Incident Thruster T600N-450 G-CGFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188607

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Thruster T600N-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGFZ
MSN: 0096-T600N-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moate Road, between Newtownards and Comber, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airfield (EGAD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in a forced landing due to engine failure, at Moate Road, between Newtownards and Comber, County Down, Northern Ireland, shortly after take of from Newtownards Airfield. According to a contemporary BBC report (see link #2):

"Emergency field landing near Newtownards for engine failure microlight

A pilot had to make an emergency landing in a field in County Down after the microlight he was flying had an engine failure. The aircraft took off from Newtownards air field at 12:00 BST on Friday. A sudden engine malfunction meant it would not climb so the pilot brought it down safely in a nearby field close to the Moate Road, between Newtownards and Comber. Police said the pilot and his passenger were "safe and well".

Some damage was caused to the microlight's front wheel during the landing. Emergency services were called to the scene and police said an air accident investigation team is due to begin an inquiry. The owner of the microlight, who is a flight instructor but was not flying the aircraft, said a large part of small plane training focuses on pilots being able to make safe landings away from airfields.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CGFZ
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-36747865
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=100814&sid=c5fd088e0eb1816cafe90b8b58a7a6ad

4. https://planeimages.net/i/6APAxUyJFxxM
5. http://www.fly365.co.uk/10-aircraft/14-thruster