Incident Airbus A321-231 PT-MXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188634

Date:Monday 11 July 2016
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-MXC
MSN: 3294
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Salgado Filho Airport, Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salgado-Filho Int'l (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos Int'l (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A ground mechanic was killed after being run over by the main landing gear wheels of a LATAM Airlines Brasil aircraft that was being pushed back at Salgado Filho Airport.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2016/07/funcionario-morre-esmagado-por-aviao-no-aeroporto-de-porto-alegre.html
http://cidadeverde.com/noticias/224113/funcionario-morre-esmagado-por-aviao-no-aeroporto-de-porto-alegre
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-3294.htm