Incident Handley Page W.10 G-EBMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18865

Date:Saturday 22 September 1934
Time:day
Type:Handley Page W.10
Owner/operator:National Air Displays
Registration: G-EBMR
MSN: W.10/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:Hal Far, Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Hal Far, Malta on 22/9/1934: Shortly after takeoff from Malta-Luqa Airport, while climbing, aircraft crashed for unknown reason in Hal Far, near the airport. The aircraft that was converted in a tanker version was destroyed while no one was killed.

Registration G-EBMR cancelled by the CAA 2/11/1934 and scrapped on site at Hal Far: wreckage disposed of locally

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/CivilGeneralAviation/AccidentsCivil/19301939/tabid/512/language/en-US/Default.aspx
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp-30-hal-far
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBMR.pdf
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/ebmr.html
5. http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-E3.htm