Accident AliSport Silent 2 Electro G-CIYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188664

Date:Monday 19 October 2015
Time:14:57
Type:AliSport Silent 2 Electro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIYA
MSN: 2075
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:x FES-SIL-M100 22 kW electric motor
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Husbands Bosworth airfield, Lutterworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire (X3HU)
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire (X3HU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The aircraft was a glider with a small "assist" electric motor mounted in the nose, attached to a propeller. This allows the glider to self launch instead of a bungee rope launch or an aerotow with a tug aircraft.

G-CIYA was written off (destroyed) 19-10-2015 when it crashed at Husbands Bosworth airfield, Sibertoft Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was seriously injured, and was airlifted to Walsgrave Hospital in Coventry by Air Ambulance. Two fire crews, one from Lutterworth and one from Market Harborough, were also called to the incident. The police also attended. According to the summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the initial climb following a self-launch, the aircraft entered an incipient spin. One wing struck the roof of a farm building, before the other wing and fuselage impacted the ground. The pilot was seriously injured.

The aircraft impacted the roof of a farm building located 20 metres north of the northern taxiway at Husbands Bosworth Airfield. Ground marks and damage to the building indicate that the aircraft was in a steep nose-down attitude when the outer 4 m section of the right wing hit the roof of the building before the left wing and fuselage impacted the ground

The investigation did not reveal any malfunction or defect to account for the accident. Although the pilot was experienced and current in light aircraft, gliders and motor-gliders, he had not flown the aircraft type before.

The aircraft was fitted with a ballistic parachute recovery system which had not been activated. The investigation highlighted a number of issues concerning such systems which present a risk to the aircraft occupants and first responders following an accident."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a direct result, the registration G-CIYA was cancelled by the CAA on 11-1-2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/10/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/576808f1ed915d622c000056/Silent_2_Electro_G-CIYA_07-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CIYA
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/man-hospital-injuries-glider-crash-near/story-28029674-detail/story.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20161209144353/http://www.alisport.com:80/eu/eng/silent2electro.htm
5, BGA (British Gliding Association) Final Report: https://members.gliding.co.uk/library/investigation-reports/silent-2-aaib-accident-report-2016/

Media: