Accident Curtiss Hawk II ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188672

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1942
Time:16:25
Type:Curtiss Hawk II ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas/Santiago de Surco
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on aerophotographic mission over hacienda Monterrico Chico. Cadet (4 ano, Esc.d.Oficiales Aeronautica) Julio Pérez Valverde (22) failed to bail out successfully.

Note: type not reported, but 4th Seccion de Instrucción used three open cockpit, single-seater Sea Hawk without floats from 1939-44 (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 30 September 1942, p4
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-53-218