Accident Gardan GY80-160 Horizon G-TIMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188673

Date:Friday 11 March 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Gardan GY80-160 Horizon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TIMY
MSN: 36
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles E of Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 11-03-2016 when force landed 2 miles E of Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that while conducting pre-flight checks, the fuel drain sample contained water, which he described as a common occurrence for this aircraft. He drained the fuel until he obtained a clear sample. He took further samples, including after refuelling, until satisfied that the fuel tanks were free from water contamination.

The aircraft took off from Runway 23 at Coventry Airport, with the pilot reporting the pre-takeoff engine power checks and after takeoff checks being normal. After climbing to 2,000 feet, the engine began to run rough. The pilot turned on the fuel pump and informed ATC he would be returning to Coventry, but the rpm continued to reduce and the engine subsequently stopped. He selected a different fuel tank and restarted the engine, but the aircraft could not maintain height. He chose a field in which to land, electing to keep the undercarriage retracted due to the ground conditions and to maximise the glide range. The forced landing was successful and both occupants exited the aircraft without assistance.

The pilot considered that the engine failure may have been caused by water contamination in the fuel, carbon build-up on the spark plugs, or some other problem."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, landing gear, engine and lower fuselage" damaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/03/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/576809f0ed915d622c00005a/Gardan_GY80-160_Horizon_G-TIMY_07-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TIMY
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/mervbhx/21334604522