Accident Consolidated Liberator AL516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188691

Date:Saturday 31 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator
Owner/operator:511 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Linea
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Liberator AL516 was purchased without contract by the British Purchasing Commission from the Consolidated Aircraft Corporation, at San Diego, California and was flown to the UK by the ATFERO in October 1941. In November 1941, 150 Squadron, based at Snaith, began conversion to Liberator MkII's for the purpose of long range transport duties whilst carrying on their Bomber Command operational flying. Five Liberators MkII's, AL506, AL509, AL511, AL512 and AL516 were allocated to them and taken on charge.

In January 1942 150 Squadron ceased their conversion and the aircraft were dispersed to various units; AL516 was passed to 1653 Conversion Unit based at Polebrook and they then moved to Burn on 2nd June 1942. As a result of the mishap on 6th July 1942 at nearby Snaith airfield minor Cat.A/FA damage was the result of the damage assessment and it was repaired on site.

On paper the aircraft appears to have been re-issued to 150 Squadron around the time the repair was completed but this was probably an error and it was immediately returned to 1653 CU at Burn. In September 1942 the aircraft appears on charge with 1425 (Communications) Flight, part of No.44 Group Transport Command and based at Lyneham. 1425 Flight was re-designated as 511 Squadron at Lyneham on 10th October 1942 where the aircraft remained.

On 31st October 1942 while attempting to land at Gibraltar in a thunderstorm whilst en-route from Malta to the UK it landed too far along the runway, the pilot attempted to go around but stalled and crashed into the sea off the end of the runway. Of the 24 RAF personnel and 10 civilians on board, 9 RAF and 8 civilians were killed. Cat.E2/FA damage was recorded and the aircraft was written off. Many of those on the aircraft were being ferried back to the UK after serving as fighter pilots in the defence of Malta.

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 1 November 1942
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemeroteadigital/diario/19749/]
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/02834.php
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/al516.html
5. http://www.rafb24.com/index.php?option=com_kunena&view=search&query=AL516&childforums=1&ids=1605&Itemid=572