Incident Sikorsky S-70A Black Hawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188692

Date:Saturday 16 July 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Kuvvetleri (TKK)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golbasi district, Ankara -   Turkey
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "Sikorsky" helicopter was shot down by a Turkish Air Force F-16 in a failed military coup.

Sources:

http://www.newser.com/article/c27966d978604cd592b6662cdfe44365/the-latest-report-helicopter-with-coup-plotters-downed.html
https://twitter.com/anadoluagency

Media: