Loss of control Accident TAG Toevs Titanium Explorer N556XT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188693

Date:Friday 15 July 2016
Time:19:00
Type:TAG Toevs Titanium Explorer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N556XT
MSN: TX007
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:northeast of Whitewater, Butler County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton, KS (KEWK)
Destination airport:Newton, KS (KEWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was conducting a local flight in the gyroplane that he and his wife had built. Witnesses saw the gyroplane start a turn, the nose of the gyroplane pitch up, and then the gyroplane descend and impact the ground. A postimpact fire ensued and destroyed the gyroplane. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, the examination was limited by fragmentation due to impact damage and heat damage due to the postimpact fire.

The pilot had an undiagnosed adrenal tumor and was being treated for hypertension, depression, and chronic pain. However, it is unlikely that any of these conditions or treatments contributed to the abrupt loss of control in this accident.

The reason for the sudden pitch up and then descent and impact with terrain could not be determined during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=556XT

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA