Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF.16e G-OXVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188695

Date:Friday 11 May 2001
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.16e
Owner/operator:Silver Victory BV
Registration: G-OXVI
MSN: CBAF4262
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Packard Merlin 266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duxford Airfield, Duxford, Cambridgeshire (QFO/EGSU) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford, Cambridegshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Duxford Airfield, Duxford, Cambridgeshire, on 11-5-2001. The pilot /owner (Karel Bos) was uninjured. According to the following excerpt form the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was making an approach to grass Runway 06 at Duxford Airfield, Cambridgeshire following a flight of about an hour practising stalling, aerobatics and general handling. The weather was fine with wind 070 degrees/5 knots, and good visibility.

Prior to the landing flare, the circuit was flown without incident. The flare was initiated at approximately 15 feet above the runway and the pitch attitude continued to increase until the left wing dropped and struck the ground.

Immediately thereafter, the nose and main landing gear hit the ground, tearing the main-wheels from the fuselage.
The aircraft slid to a halt on its belly. The pilot exited the aircraft uninjured.

In his report, the pilot assessed the cause of the accident to be loss of airspeed during a higher than normal landing flare leading to a stall and wing drop."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear detached, left wing tip bent, propeller shattered". Aircraft repaired, and returned to flying; first flew again after repairs 27-5-2002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/05/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa1ce5274a1314000751/dft_avsafety_pdf_502320.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OXVI
3. http://www.touchdown-aviation.com/flying-legends/plane/spitfire-ltd/supermarine-spitfire-lf-mk-xvie-g-oxvi.php
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_surviving_Supermarine_Spitfires#United_Kingdom
5. http://www.aircraftrestorationcompany.com/
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html

Media:

Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVIe G-OXVI,at Duxford, Cambridegshire (EGSU) 8-7-2006: Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVIe Silver Victory G-OXVI, QFO Duxford, United Kingdom PP1152775876