Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N16422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188703

Date:Thursday 14 July 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:R P C Aviation LLC
Registration: N16422
MSN: 28R-7335145
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Maury County Airport (KMRC), Columbia/Mount Pleasant, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maury County (KMRC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after departure the aircraft experienced a landing gear anomaly and subsequent emergency nosegear-up landing at Maury County Airport (KMRC), Columbia/Mount Pleasant, Tennessee. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.columbiadailyherald.com/news/local-news/pilot-returns-emergency-landing-maury-regional-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-JUL-16,MOUNT%20PLEASANT,N16422]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N16422