Incident Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix N465BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188704

Date:Thursday 14 July 2016
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix
Owner/operator:Mattix 37 LLC
Registration: N465BP
MSN: 4692032
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Front Range Airport (KFTG), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brewster Field (KHDE)
Destination airport:Front Range (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the nosegear upon landing at Front Range Airport (KFTG), Denver, Colorado. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/article/news/planes-nose-gear-goes-straight-into-ground-at-front-range-airport/273194798
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-JUL-16,DENVER,N465BP]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N465BP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N465BP

Location