Accident Gardan GY80-160 Horizon G-BKNI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188715

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:17:40
Type:Gardan GY80-160 Horizon
Owner/operator:Blue Horizon Flying Group
Registration: G-BKNI
MSN: 249
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bourn Airfield, 7 NM west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ostend, Belguim (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Bourn Airfield, Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1969: first registered in France as F-BRJN on 09-05-1969 to Aero Club De L'Aude. Re-regsitered in the UK as F-BKNI on 28-01-1983. Substantially damaged 28-5-2001 in a landing accident at Bourn Airfield, 7 nautical miles west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown from Ostend, Belgium, to Bourn airfield in Cambridgeshire. On arrival at Bourn, the meteorological conditions were reported as: surface wind 300 degrees/10-15 knots, visibility greater than 10 km, with no significant weather and scattered cloud at 3,000 feet.

The pilot flew a visual approach to land on Runway 24 but noted that the undershoot area was obstructed by a parked car. He therefore initiated a go around and, as part of the normal go around sequence, he raised the landing gear. The pilot then circled to land on Runway 01. During the landing flare, with the aircraft in a level attitude, the propeller impacted the asphalt runway surface.

The pilot switched off the magnetos and fuel and he and his passenger vacated the aircraft. As he did so the pilot
realised that the landing gear was still retracted.

The pilot assessed the cause of this accident as his failure to note the landing gear warning light during the approach to Runway 01."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller damaged, engine shock loaded". Although the damage sustained was relatively minor (and repairable), the aircraft appears to have been withdrawn from use, and left in open storage, parked out on the airfield at Bourn. The C of A expired 13-5-2002 (one year after the accident) and was not renewed. The registration G-BKNI was finally cancelled by the CAA on 14-01-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

(Judging from the amount of "bird poo", the flat tyres and the grass around the wheels - see links #3, #5, #7 and #9) G-BKNI had not moved for quite some time - possibly not since the above accident!)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/05/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa5ce5274a1314000761/dft_avsafety_pdf_500232.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKNI
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000231428L.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=EE3FE5D577A6C245F4D742309D73CB7A
5. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=977984
6. http://avionsgardan.org/all-the-gardan-gy80/the-status-of-all-the-gardan-gy80/
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/88952305@N08/15366571036
8. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=1246908
9. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/54467400/G-BKNI.jpg]